ESL Pro League Season 11 schedule revealed

ESL Pro League Season 11 schedule revealed

ESL have publicly announced the schedule for the upcoming ESL Pro League Season 11 group stage, set to begin on Monday, March 16, with 24 teams in attendance and US $350,000 on the line.

 

ESL Pro League Season 11 group stage is set to begin at the start of the next week and will run through April 4 in Malta, before the tournament changes location to Denver, Colorado for the finals.

The group stage will feature a total of 24 CS:GO teams, which includes Astralis, Complexity Gaming, ENCE, Evil Genuises, FaZe Clan, Fnatic, G2 Esports, mousesports, Natus Vincere, Ninjas in Pyjamas, Team Liquid, Team Vitality, 100 Thieves, TYLOO, Sharks Esports, North, Renegades, forZe, BOOM Esports, FURIA Esports, GODSENT, OG and Virtus.pro. 

The 24th and last spot will be filled with a yet unknown team, which will replace the vacant spot left behind by Heroic, who were initially a part of the league, but have since sold its roster to FunPlus Phoenix. The new Chinese CS:GO team will instead compete at FLASHPOINT Season 1. What will happen with the vacant spot remains to be seen as ESL has yet to announce the replacement team.

The ESL Pro League Season 11 group stage will feature four groups of six teams, who will compete in round-robin best-of-three (Bo3) format. The winners of Group A and Group B will face off in a play-in stage that will earn them a direct bye into the semi-finals, while the losers advance into the quarter-finals. The same process will be used for Group C and D, while the second and third-place finishers in each group will, start their playoffs runs in the Round of 12.

ESL Pro League Season 11 Groups:

Group A: Astralis, ENCE, GODSENT, Ninjas in Pyjamas, Sharks, Vitality

Group B: Complexity, fnatic, forZe, FURIA, Natus Vincere, TBA

Group C: 100 Thieves, BOOM Esports, Team liquid, mousesports, Renegades, Virtus.pro

Group D: Evil Genuises, FaZe Clan, G2 Esports, North, OG, TYLOO

The ESL Pro League Season 11 will kick off with Group A and Group B fixtures set to be played on March 16-25, followed by Group C and Group D fixtures, which will be running from March 26-April4.

 

ESL Pro League Season 11 group stage schedule:

All times are in CET (Central European Time)

 

Group A

Monday, March 16

14:25 ENCE vs. Sharks

18:20 Vitality vs. GODSENT

22:15 Astralis vs. NiP

 

Wednesday, March 18 

14:25 NiP vs. Sharks

18:20 Astralis vs. GODSENT

22:15 Vitality vs. ENCE

 

Friday, March 20 

14:25 NiP vs. GODSENT

18:20 Vitality vs. Sharks

22:15 Astralis vs. ENCE

 

Sunday, March 22 

14:25 ENCE vs. GODSENT

18:20 Astralis vs. Sharks

22:15 Vitality vs. NiP

 

Tuesdy, March 24 

22:20 Astralis vs. Vitality

22:20 NiP vs. ENCE

22:20 GODSENT vs. Sharks

 

Group B

Tuesday, March 17 

14:25 Heroic vs. forZe

18:20 Natus Vincere vs. Complexity

22:15 fnatic vs. FURIA

 

Thursday, March 19 

14:25 fnatic vs. Heroic

18:20 Natus Vincere vs. forZe

22:15 FURIA vs. Complexity

 

Saturday, March 21 

14:25 fnatic vs. forZe

18:20 Natus Vincere vs. FURIA

22:15 Heroic vs. Complexity

 

Monday, March 23 

14:25 FURIA vs. forZe

18:20 Natus Vincere vs. Heroic

22:15 fnatic vs. Complexity

 

Tuesday, March 24 

18:25 Natus Vincere vs. fnatic

18:25 FURIA vs. Heroic

18:25 forZe vs. Complexity

 

Group A and Group B (play-in)

Wednesday, March 25 

22:00 Group A winner vs. Group B winner

 

Group C

Thursday, March 26 

14:25 100 Thieves vs. BOOM

18:20 mousesports vs. Virtus.pro

22:15 Liquid vs. Renegades

 

Saturday, March 28 

14:25 Renegades vs. BOOM

18:20 Liquid vs. Virtus.pro

22:15 mousesports vs. 100 Thieves

 

Monday, March 30 

14:25 Renegades vs. Virtus.pro

18:20 mousesports vs. BOOM

22:15 Liquid vs. 100 Thieves

 

Wednesday, April 1 

14:25 100 Thieves vs. Virtus.pro

18:20 Liquid vs. BOOM

22:15 mousesports vs. Renegades

 

Friday, April 3

18:25 mousesports vs. Liquid

18:25 100 Thieves vs. Renegades

18:25 Virtus.pro vs. BOOM

 

Group D

Friday, March 27

14:25 G2 vs. TYLOO

18:20 North vs. OG

22:15 Evil Geniuses vs. FaZe

 

Sunday, March 29 

14:25 North vs. TYLOO

18:20 Evil Geniuses vs. OG

22:15 G2 vs. FaZe

 

Tuesday, March 31

14:25 FaZe vs. TYLOO

18:20 Evil Geniuses vs. North

22:15 G2 vs. OG

 

Thursday, April 2

14:25 G2 vs. North

18:20 Evil Geniuses vs. TYLOO

22:15 FaZe vs. OG

 

Friday, April 3

22:20 G2 vs. Evil Geniuses

22:20 FaZe vs. North

22:20 OG vs. TYLOO

 

Group C and Group D (play-in)

Saturday, April 4  

22:00 Group C winner vs. Group D winner

Written by KrajnikT

Tit Krajnik (KrajnikT) is an esports writer for onlineesports.com, where he reports news, features and writes other content related to the players, teams, industry and the esports scene as a whole.

He has previously worked as a news and betting-related articles writer in the "traditional" sports scene but later opted to turn his attention to esports, where he managed to combine his love for video games and the growing esports industry with his work.

Krajnik has started his journey as an esports writer by covering Counter-Strike: Global Offensive and League of Legends, which he also played since its launch, but later broaden his skill-set to include other major esports titles including Dota 2, Fortnite, Apex Legends, Overwatch, Rainbow 6 Siege and Call of Duty.

Visit KrajnikT on Twitter

Betway UK Esports image banners